Upcoming Events:

  • Meeting 5: CLOSED. January 8-9, 2019; Irvine, CA.

Past Events:

MEETING 4

October 15-16, 2018; Washington, DC
Closed Session Meeting


WEBINAR II

Fundamental Science Needs: Process Intensification of Separations Processes
September 24, 2018, 3:00-3:30PM EDT


MEETING 3

OPEN SESSION AGENDA:

August 22, 2018

12:30 Doors Open

12:45 Welcome and Introductions
Joan Brennecke, Chair

SESSION I PANEL: Molecular Modeling and Electronic Structure Methods

13:15 Susan Sinnott, The Pennsylvania State University View Presentation
J. Ilja Siepmann, University of Minnesota View Presentation
Panel Discussion

14:45 Break

SESSION II PANEL: INSTRUMENTATION FOR CHARACTERIZATION
Jeff Reimer, UC Berkeley View Presentation
Craig Brown, NIST View Presentation
Heather C. Allen, The Ohio State University View Presentation
Marek Pruski, Iowa State University View Presentation
Panel Discussion

16:30 Break

16:45 G. Brian Stephenson, Argonne National Laboratory View Presentation

17:15 Mark R. Antonio, Argonne National Laboratory View Presentation

17:45 Adjourn Open Session

August 23, 2018

08:45 Doors Open

09:00 Welcome and Opening Remarks
Joan Brennecke, Committee Chair

SESSION III PANEL: Statistical Methods and Fluid Dynamics

09:05 Greg Voth, University of Chicago View Presentation
Jeff Morris, The City College of New York View Presentation
Jaehun Chun, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory View Presentation
Panel Discussion

10:00 Break

SESSION IV PANEL: MACHINE LEARNING AND DATA SCIENCE OPPORTUNITIES FOR SEPARATIONS

10:15 Heather Kulik, Massachusetts Institute of Technology View Presentation
Roger Rousseau, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory View Presentation
Marilu Dick-Perez, Iowa State University View Presentation
Andrew Peterson, Brown University View Presentation

10:45 Discussion

11:30 Christy Landes, Rice University

12:00 Open Session Adjourn


MEETING 2 

May 7-8, 2018
Irvine, CA

Click here for the recording.

OPEN SESSION AGENDA:

May 7:

13:00 Doors Open

13:05 Welcome and Introductions, Joan Brennecke, Chair

SESSION I — SYNTHESIS

13:15 Jeffrey Long, University of California, Berkeley

View Presentation

13:35 Kelly Zhang, Genentech

View Presentation

13:55 Discussion

14:15 Break

SESSION II — ELECTRICAL FIELDS

14:30 T. Alan Hatton, Massachusetts Institutes of Technology

View Presentation

14:50 Discussion

SESSION III — THERMAL FIELDS

15:10 Kim Williams, Colorado School of Mines

View Presentation

15:30 Greg Swift, Los Alamos National Laboratory

View Presentation

15:50 Discussion

16:00 Break

SESSION IV — LIGHT FIELDS

16:15 Matthew Hill, Monash University

16:35 Discussion

SESSION V — CRYSTALLIZATION

16:45 Zoltan Nagy, Purdue University

17:05 Discussion

17:15 Open session adjourn

May 8:

09:30 Doors Open

09:35 Welcome and Introduction, Joan Brennecke, Chair

SESSION IV — LIGHT FIELDS (continued)

09:40 Philip Jessop, Queens University

View Presentation

10:00 Amar Flood, Indiana University

View Presentation

10:20 Discussion

SESSION V — CRYSTALLIZATION (continued)

10:35 Radu Custelcean, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

View Presentation

10:55 Discussion

SESSION VI — MAGNETIC FIELDS

11:10 Jeff Chalmers, Ohio State University

View Presentation

11:30 Discussion

11:45 Adjourn


WEBINAR I

April 2, 2018
12-2 PM EDT

OPEN SESSION AGENDA:

12:00   Welcome and Opening Remarks
Joan Brennecke, Chair
-Greetings and note of attendance
-Updates

12:05   William Koros, Roberto C. Goizueta Chair for Excellence in Chemical Engineering and GRA Eminent Scholar in Membranes,Georgia Institute of Technology

View Presentation

12:20  Benny Freeman, Richard B. Curran Centennial Chair in Engineering, The University of Texas at Austin

View Presentation

12:35   Michael Tsapatsis, Professor, McKnight Presidential Endowed Chair and Amundson; Chair, Department of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis

View Presentation

12:50   Discussion

13:30   Wrap-Up & Adjourn
Joan Brennecke, Chair


MEETING 1 

February 20, 2018
Washington, DC at the National Academies building

OPEN AGENDA:

13:45 Doors Open

14:00 Welcome and Plan for the Afternoon–Joan Brennecke (Chair), University of Texas Austin

14:05 Sponsor Briefing–Bruce Garrett, Raul Miranda, and Philip Wilk, Department of Energy; Vincent Shen, National Institutes of Standards and Technology

14:30 Discussion

15:00 Break

15:15 Panel Discussion from Key Stakeholders

Robert Giraud, Chemours
David Constable, American Chemical Society

15:45 Discussion

16:15 Open Session Adjourn